top of page
[…] He recalled Mr. Cole saying he did not want to go to the hospital, but they continued to ask him questions and assess his vital signs. In regard to the Glasgow score assessed to Mr.

Cole, Blanchard testified that even though Mr. Cole received a score of 14, he was

very confused after his apparent seizure. In the end, they transported Mr. Cole

because he had no prior history of seizures, his mental status was altered, and they

were concerned he may have suffered a stroke.


***


In the case of an emergency, however, an adult’s consent may be overridden. La. R.S. 40:1159.5(A) states:


In addition to any other instances in which a consent is excused or implied at

law, a consent to surgical or medical treatment or procedures suggested,

recommended, prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed physician will be

implied where an emergency exists. For the purposes hereof, an emergency

is defined as a situation wherein: (1) in competent medical judgment, the

proposed surgical or medical treatment or procedures are reasonably

necessary; and (2) a person authorized to consent under R.S. 40:1159.4 is

not readily available, and any delay in treatment could reasonably be

expected to jeopardize the life or health of the person affected, or could

reasonably result in disfigurement or impair faculties.”


Legal Lesson Learned:  Stroke patient was properly transported to hospital;  state statute does not require patient consent “where an emergency exists.”




File: Chap. 15 - Mental Health, incl. CISM, Peer Support

NY: NYPD RESONSE MENTAL RUNS - PROP. CLASS ACTION