AUGUST 2025 – FIRE & EMS LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] THE COURT WROTE:
“NWA [Northwest Ambulance] contends that the trial court misconstrued RCW 18.71.210 in denying its motion for summary judgment because ambulance transportation of patients receiving treatment and care to a medical facility is part of ‘emergency
medical service’ as a matter of law. Because the statute differentiates between emergency medical service and transportation, we disagree.
***
RCW 18.71.210 provides:
(1) No act or omission of any physician’s trained advanced emergency medical technician and paramedic, as defined in RCW 18.71.200, or any emergency medical technician or first responder, as defined in RCW 18.73.030, done or omitted in good faith while rendering emergency medical service under the responsible supervision and control of a licensed physician or an approved medical program director or delegate(s) to a person who has suffered illness or bodily injury shall impose any liability upon:
(a) [t]he physician’s trained advanced emergency medical technician and paramedic, emergency medical technician, or first responder; . . . [or] (f) any licensed ambulance service.
***
NWA alleges that the legislature intended ambulance transportation to be
an essential element of emergency medical services rather than a distinct act.
But the plain language of the statute and its surrounding context indicate
otherwise. As stated, RCW 18.71.210 provides immunity for any act or omission
done or omitted in good faith ‘while rendering emergency medical service.’”
Legal lesson learned: If your gurney has shoulder straps, write a policy that specifies when they are to be used.
File: Chap. 13, EMS
TX: “MD” TOLD EMS NOT TREAT PT - NOT A PHYSICIAN
On July 24, 2025, in Texas Medical Board v.