OCTOBER 2025 – FIRE & EMS LAW NEWSLETTER
[…] Suspecting Johnson was overdosing on fentanyl, the officer contacted the Peoria Fire Department and asked the EMT to continue monitoring Johnson’s medical condition. In
the meantime, the officer searched Johnson’s vehicle and found a pouch containing another glass pipe, several blue pills, several empty plastic baggies with residue, and pieces of foil. In the foil pieces, he found more blue pills and a white crystalline substance.”
Legal lesson learned: Many states have enacted statutes to encourage overdose victims and others to call 911.
Note: Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-3423(B), states:
“A person who experiences a drug-related overdose, who is in need of medical assistance and for whom medical assistance is sought . . . may not be charged or prosecuted for the possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia if the evidence for the violation was gained as a result of the person’s overdose and need for medical
assistance.”
Chap. 13 – EMS, incl. Community Paramedicine, COVID-19
PA: PD PAT-DOWN – PRIOR EMS TRANS - STRAW / DRUGS
On September 19, 2025, in Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v.