top of page
[…] respondents’ compliance with other E911 call center operational requirements contained

in the related subparts of the organizing statute, which involves the creation, oversight, and maintenance of emergency dispatch centers across the state.”

 

Legal lesson learned: Dispatchers and their employer are not liable in West Virginia unless there is proof of “willful or wanton misconduct.”  It is a best practice that dispatchers have a protocol on carbon monoxide calls, including when to dispatch an ambulance.

 

Note: See West Virginia Code §24-6-8. https://code.wvlegislature.gov/email/24-6/

 

“Limitation of liability. A public agency or a telephone company participating in an emergency telephone system or a county which has established an enhanced emergency telephone system, and any officer, agent or employee of the public agency, telephone company or county is not liable for damages in a civil action for injuries, death or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with developing, adopting or approving any final plan or any agreement made pursuant to this article, or otherwise bringing into operation or participating in the operation of an emergency telephone system or an enhanced emergency telephone system pursuant to this article.”

 

File: Chap. 13, EMS

OH: COMBATIVE PATIENT – PD HANCUFF/ BRAIN - IMMUNITY

On May 30, 2925, in Robert McGuire, et al. v.